cdn3-uvnimg

Portugal Golden Visa

Golden Visa Portugal with €500,000 property investment.

The Portugal Golden Visa program  has proven to be the most popular scheme in Europe with investors attracted to its flexibility and benefits. Launched in 2012 the investor visa program has been actively promoted internationally by the Portuguese government. An investment of €500,000 in real estate in Portugal will gain a residency permit for a family including dependent children. The golden visa can be renewed every two years providing the applicant spends two weeks in the country every two years.

Permanent Residency and Citizenship

One of the most attractive options is that to apply for permanent residency after 5 years and citizenship after 6 years without the need to reside in Portugal. In fact, the applicant and their family need only visit for two weeks every two years in order to renew the Portuguese Golden Visa. Citizenship of Portugal and a second passport conveys the right to live, work and study anywhere in the European Union.

Key Facts

    • Investment of €500,000
    • Full family residency
    • Flexible. No requirement to reside
    • Permanent Residency from 5 years
    • Citizenship from 6 years
    • EU Schengen visa travel

Property Investment

The property market in Portugal like many southern European countries suffered with the credit crisis and prices in 2015 are typically 20% – 30% below their peak. However there is a clear turn in the market and property above the €500,000 investment visa limit is seeing huge demand particularly in the capital, Lisbon. Investors buying into the real estate market in Portugal for the Golden Visa now have excellent prospects for capital gain in the coming years. Advice is recommended for serious buyers as there are clear distinctions between typical vacation homes on the coast in Portugal and city properties such as Lisbon. In particular with regard to market demand for property types and on-going rental or lifestyle options for the investor